We contribute to the sustainable development of the countries where we operate, with innovative network infrastructures and digital services, sharing our skills and know-how. Read more

Latest press releases

Read the latest press releases and search the archives of TIM Group's Press Office.

TIM and LGBT+ people: the road to inclusion

Our presence at the Pride events, our collaboration with Parks, Valentina' story , LGBT+ wife and mother. Read more

TIM Group purchases
TIM Group purchases divided by Business Units and product/service categories

2019 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks2,29798.02.01,12899.80.23,42598.61.4
Telecommunication products80870.829.2188100.00.099676.323.7
Information Technology1,20094.55.516296.23.81,36294.75.3
Technical and professional services80995.64.4394.25.881295.64.4
Energy377100.00.011100.00.0388100.00.0
Others56285.114.90100.00.056285.114.9
TOTAL6,05392.37.71,49298.41.67,54593.56.5
2018 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks2,50796.83.260699.70.33,11397.42.6
Telecommunication products1,4565.834.2249100.00.01,69970.829.2
Information Technology1,16690.39.719098.81.21,35691.58.5
Technical and professional services90096.63.429499.90.11,19497.52.5
Energy341100.00.034100.00.0375100.00.0
Others70388.411.60100.00.070388.411.6
TOTAL7,06788.711.31,37399.70.38,4490.59.5
2017 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks3,45997.82.283799.70.34,29698.21.8
Telecommunication products1,31863.336.7274100.00.01,59269.630.4
Information Technology1,05286.813.221493.86.21,26688.012.0
Technical and professional services94894.8
5.243795.24.81,38594.95.1
Energy357100.00.056100.00.0413100.00.0
Others75689.910.10100.00.075689.910.1
TOTAL7,89089.510.51,81898.02.09,70891.18.9

The tables only include purchases made from third party suppliers of the respective Purchasing Departments. They therefore exclude, for example, interconnection purchases and fees paid to sales channels and agents.

The category "Domestic suppliers" includes multinational companies based in the purchasing company's country.